AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed May 21, 2019.
[…] ruling of the trial court regarding a discovery question.”); RSL Funding, LLC v. Aegon Structured
Settlements, Inc., 384 S.W.3d 405, 409 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2012, pet. denied) (“The standard
of review of a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees is abuse of discretion.”).
B. Texas Occupations Code Sections 2308.401 and 2308.402
In her first issue, Torres appears to argue that Continental and All Cities Towing violated
sections 2308.401 and 2308.402 of the Texas Occupations Code when Continental allegedly
received a fifty dollar gift card from All Cities Towing. See TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 2308.401–.402.
Section 2308.401 provides that a “parking facility owner may not directly or indirectly accept
anything of value from a towing company in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a
parking facility[.]” See OCC. § 2308.401(a)(1). Section 2308.402 provides that a “towing
company or booting company may not directly or indirectly give anything of value to a parking
facility owner in connection with the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility[.]” See OCC. §
2308.402(a)(1).