AFFIRMED; Opinion Filed May 21, 2019.
[…] Ybarra, No. 02-14-
00227-CV, 2015 WL 3637933, at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth June 11, 2015, pet. denied) (mem.
op.); Badaiki v. Miller, No. 14-17-00450-CV, 2019 WL 922289, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston Feb.
26, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). As these allegations were not proper claims to be addressed during
the tow hearing, the county court would have lacked jurisdiction to address them. For all these
reasons, we overrule Torres’s first issue.2
A. Texas Property Code Claims
In her third issue, Torres argues that the county court erred in failing to find violations of
Texas Property Code sections 92.013 and 92.0131. See TEX. PROP. CODE §§ 92.013, 92.0131.
Section 92.013 provides that a landlord shall give tenants in a multiunit complex “a copy of any
applicable vehicle towing or parking rules or policies of the landlord[.]” See PROP. § 92.013(a).
Torres also alleges that Continental failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in
section 92.0131. See PROP. § 92.0131(d), (e). Section 92.0131(d) states that if “a landlord changes