BCH Development, LLC v. Lakeview Heights Addition Property Owners' Association and Barbara Wohlrabe
[…] In other words, they argued BCH’s claim for declaratory judgment is moot. They also moved for summary judgment on BCH’s claim for attorney’s fees under the Declaratory Judgments Act on grounds that the filing and prosecution of the suit against them was not necessary, therefore any attorney’s fees incurred by BCH were not necessary or reasonable. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (“In any proceeding under [the Declaratory Judgments Act], the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just.”). The trial court granted the Stillos’ motion for summary judgment. The purpose of the Declaratory Judgments Act is to settle and afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations. Id. § 37.002(b).