Donis v. American Waste Services, LLC
[…] arbitrary and capricious.   We are unable to assess the

defendants' first argument -- that the department relied on the

wrong job classifications -- because it is unsupported by

citations to the record and insufficiently developed.     The

factual premise of the defendants' second argument -- that the

department erred in considering only collective bargaining rates

-- is contradicted by the record, which reflects that the

department determined the prevailing rates based on "[t]he

hourly pay scales that were in effect for the requisite year




     12This is so in part because G. L. c. 149, § 27A, provides
that a wage determination may be appealed "[w]ithin five days
from the date of the first advertisement or call for bids."
                                                                   16


. . . for Heavy Equipment Operators and Laborers for the city or

town employees."13    Lastly, § 27F does not require the department

to provide a "separate health and welfare rate," as the

defendants contend.