Donis v. American Waste Services, LLC
[…] the hours worked by their employees. See G. L. c. 151, § 15
("Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of the
name, address and occupation of each employee, of the amount
paid each pay period to each employee, [and] of the hours worked
each day and each week by each employee . . ."); 29 U.S.C.
§ 211(c) (2012) ("Every employer subject to any provision of
[the Fair Labor Standards Act] . . . shall make, keep, and
preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the
wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
maintained by him . . ."); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) (1987)
("Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other
records containing . . . [h]ours worked each workday and total
hours worked each workweek . . .").

     15In some instances the timesheets show that the plaintiffs
worked more than forty hours per week. The AWS manager in
charge of keeping the timesheets acknowledged in his deposition
that the plaintiffs occasionally worked more than forty hours