Donis v. American Waste Services, LLC
[…] have allowed them to introduce evidence to refute their own time



§ 27B, which the plaintiffs concede is inapplicable here. But
the defendants unquestionably had the duty under other
provisions of State and Federal law to keep accurate records of
the hours worked by their employees. See G. L. c. 151, § 15
("Every employer shall keep a true and accurate record of the
name, address and occupation of each employee, of the amount
paid each pay period to each employee, [and] of the hours worked
each day and each week by each employee . . ."); 29 U.S.C.
§ 211(c) (2012) ("Every employer subject to any provision of
[the Fair Labor Standards Act] . . . shall make, keep, and
preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the
wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment
maintained by him . . ."); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(7) (1987)
("Every employer shall maintain and preserve payroll or other
records containing . . . [h]ours worked each workday and total
hours worked each workweek . . .").

     15In some instances the timesheets show that the plaintiffs