Donis v. American Waste Services, LLC
[…] prevailing wage required by G. L. c. 149, § 27, which applies to
contracts for construction of public works, if the awarding
authority fails to request a rate schedule and incorporate it
into the contract. We are not bound by McGrath, which is in any
event distinguishable because § 27, unlike § 27F, does not
require that the contract contain a stipulation mandating
prescribed rates of wages. See id. at 259-260 (distinguishing
Perlera on this basis). We note also that the Appellate
Division seemed not to have considered that employers are
strictly liable under the prevailing wage law, or that § 27
provides that "[t]he general contractor shall annually obtain
updated rates from the public official or public body and no
contactor [sic] or subcontractor shall pay less than the rates
so established." Cf. Somers v. Converged Access, Inc., 454
Mass. 582, 591 (2009) (because G. L. c. 149, § 148B, imposes
strict liability, "[g]ood faith or bad, if an employer
misclassifies an employee as an independent contractor, the
employer must suffer the consequences").