Lacey v. Lenox Creek Condominium Assn.
[…] Councell v. Douglas, 163 Ohio St. 292, 295, 126 N.E.2d 597 (1955), quoting Miller v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 134 Ohio St. 289, 291-292, 16 N.E.2d 447 (1938). {¶37} According to the Ohio Condominium Act, R.C. Chapter 5311, a condominium association may hire a managing agent to fulfill the duties of the association subject to the control of the board of directors. R.C. 5311.08(B)(1)(h). See also R.C. 5311.01(M) defining “condominium instruments” to include “any contracts pertaining to the management of the condominium property” and R.C. 5311.23(D) providing that an action for failure to comply with condominium instruments may be commenced by the condominium association “in its own name, in the name of the board of directors, or in the name of the association’s managing agent.” Akerstrom v. 635 W. Lakeside, Ltd., 2018-Ohio-98, 105 N.E.3d 440, ¶ 12 (8th Dist.), citing R.C. 5311.23(D). {¶38} The December 10, 2015 Condominium Management Agreement between Lenox and Reserve appoints Lenox to act as the managing agent pursuant to Article II of the Declaration of Condominium