Li v. Barr
[…] confidently predict” that the IJ would have reached same
decision absent the errors); see also Xian Tuan Ye, 446 F.3d
at 295. This adverse credibility determination is
dispositive of asylum, withholding of removal, and CAT relief
because all three claims are based on the same factual
predicate. See Paul v. Gonzales, 444 F.3d 148, 156-57 (2d
Cir. 2006).
Due Process
Li argues that she was denied due process by the IJ’s
inadvertent failure to record parts of her testimony,
identifying when she removed her first IUD and failing to
mention her forced abortion. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(C);
8 CFR § 1240.47(requiring that immigration hearings “be
recorded verbatim except for statements made off the record
with the permission of the immigration judge”). Li did not
exhaust this argument before the agency, and, thus, we deem
it waived. We therefore dismiss this part of Li’s claim for
6
lack of jurisdiction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252(d)(1); Lin Zhong
v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 461 F.3d 101, 117-18 (2d Cir. 2006),
amended by 489 F.3d 104 (2d Cir. 2007).