MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] An appellate claim of sentencing error is subject to review for an abuse of
discretion. Reynolds v. State, 657 N.E.2d 438, 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995). A trial
court abuses its discretion if its decision is clearly against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances before it, or if the court has misinterpreted the law.
Williams, 997 N.E.2d at 1160.
[47] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2 (2016) governs consecutive sentences involving
episodes of criminal conduct. The statute distinguishes between crimes of
violence and other crimes. For purposes of Section 35-50-1-2, the offenses of
possession of a destructive device or explosive and criminal recklessness are not
considered crimes of violence. The statute further states:
The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served
consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same
time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the
consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of
imprisonment under IC 35–50–2–8 and IC 35–50–2–10 (before
its repeal) to which the defendant is sentenced for felony
convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall
not exceed the period described in subsection (d).
11
Mackey also argues that his sentence for intimidation is part of the same episode of criminal conduct, but
we have reversed that conviction and sentence on double jeopardy grounds and need not address it further.