Gregory T. Hardin and Kelly T. Hardin v. Ruth McClintic
[…] the former “visible,” “open,” “notorious,” and in some ways the
               “hostile,” elements); and,


       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 53A01-1712-PL-2964 | May 23, 2019   Page 13 of 21
        (4) Duration—the claimant must satisfy each of these elements
        continuously for the required period of time (reflecting the former
        “continuous” element).


Id. “The requisite period of time for adverse possession is ten years.” Celebration

Worship Ctr., Inc. v. Tucker, 35 N.E.3d 251, 254 (Ind. 2015). In addition to these

elements, INDIANA CODE § 32-21-7-1(a) imposes a requirement that an adverse

possessor “pay all taxes and special assessments that the adverse possessor

reasonably believes in good faith to be due on the real property during the

period the adverse possessor claims to have adversely possessed the real

property.” “Substantial compliance satisfies this statutory tax payment

requirement ‘where the adverse claimant has a reasonable and good faith belief

that the claimant is paying the taxes during the period of adverse possession.’”