May 23 2019, 8:55 am
[…] property seized under IC 34-24-1 transferred, subject to the perfected
liens or other security interests of any person in the property, to
the appropriate federal authority for disposition under 18 U.S.C.
981(e), 19 U.S.C. 1616a, or 21 U.S.C. 881(e) and any related
regulations adopted by the United States Department of Justice.
I.C. § 35-33-5-5(j) (emphasis added). Therefore, to be turned over to the federal
government, the State must show that the property was properly seized
pursuant to Indiana Code chapter 34-24-1—the forfeiture statutes.8
[13] Relevant to this case is Indiana Code section 34-24-1-1(a)(2),9 which provides
that money may be seized by the State if it was:
(A) furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in
exchange for an act that is in violation of a criminal
statute;
(B) used to facilitate any violation of a criminal statute; or
(C) traceable as proceeds of the violation of a criminal statute.
8
Lewis directs our attention to Adams v. State, in which this Court found that the State must show, pursuant
to Indiana Code section 34-24-1-2, that property subject to a turnover motion must have been seized pursuant
to a lawful arrest or lawful search. 967 N.E.2d 568, 570 (Ind. Ct.