People v. Rivera
[…] In cases of factual inadequacy, the error is one of state law, and “[w]e will affirm ‘unless a review of the entire record affirmatively demonstrates a reasonable probability that the jury in fact found the defendant guilty solely on the unsupported theory.’ ” (Id. at p. 1233, quoting Guiton, at p. 1130.) The special circumstance in Penal Code section 190.2, subdivision (a)(5) provides: “The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or perfecting or attempting to perfect, an escape from lawful custody.” The trial court accordingly instructed the jury with CALJIC No. 25 PEOPLE v.