PEOPLE v. RIVERA
[…] Cal.4th 1116, 1125.) A factually inadequate theory involves a
mistake about a fact that the “jury is fully equipped to detect”
(id. at p. 1129) or a theory that “while legally correct, has no
application to the facts of the case” (Perez, at p. 1233). In cases
of factual inadequacy, the error is one of state law, and “[w]e will
affirm ‘unless a review of the entire record affirmatively
demonstrates a reasonable probability that the jury in fact
found the defendant guilty solely on the unsupported theory.’ ”
(Id. at p. 1233, quoting Guiton, at p. 1130.)
The special circumstance in Penal Code section 190.2,
subdivision (a)(5) provides: “The murder was committed for the
purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest, or perfecting
or attempting to perfect, an escape from lawful custody.” The
trial court accordingly instructed the jury with CALJIC No.
25
PEOPLE v. RIVERA
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
8.81.5: “To find that the special circumstance referred to in
these instructions as murder to prevent arrest or to perfect an