State v. Taylor
[…] State v. Russell, 127 Ohio App.3d 414, 416 (9th Dist.1998). {¶8} In the present case, the state argues there existed probable cause for the police to arrest appellee. Warrantless searches are unreasonable per se, subject only to a few specifically established and well-delineated exceptions. State v. Kessler, 53 Ohio St.2d 204, 207 (1978). A warrantless arrest that is based on probable cause and occurs in a public place does not violate the Fourth Amendment. State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55, 2007-Ohio-4837, ¶ 66, citing United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411 (1976). R.C. 2935.04 provides that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain him until a warrant can be obtained." Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists "if all the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge were sufficient to cause a prudent person to believe that the individual has committed or was committing an offense." State v. Dingess, 10th Dist.