Timlick v. Nat. Enterprise Systems, Inc.
[…] To reiterate, the Rosenthal Act, as originally enacted in 1977, did not allow class actions. Even now, section 1788.30 of the act states that violators are liable to debtors “only in an individual action” or “in an individual capacity only.” (§ 1788.30, subds. (a), (b), (f).) In 1999, however, section 1788.17 was added to the Rosenthal Act, providing in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.” As already mentioned in part A., ante, section 1692k of the FDCPA specifically provides for both individual and class action remedies.