Timlick v. Nat. Enterprise Systems, Inc.
[…] As originally enacted, the Rosenthal Act did not permit class actions. (Accord, Gonzales v. Arrow Fin. Servs., LLC (9th Cir. 2011) 660 F.3d 1055, 1065 (Gonzalez).) Indeed, to this day, section 1788.30 of the Rosenthal Act states that violators are liable to debtors “only in an individual action” or “in an individual capacity only.” (§ 1788.30, subds. (a), (b), (f), added by Stats. 1977, ch. 907, § 1.) In 1999, however, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 969, which added section 1788.17 to the Rosenthal Act. (Stats. 1999, ch. 319, § 2.) Section 1788.17 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt 4 collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”3 Section 1692k of the FDCPA specifically provides for both individual and class action remedies.