Filed 5/23/19
[…] the select list in an officer’s favor; the Adjutant General may not
modify the list to remove an officer selected for retention, or
change an officer’s retention period from two years to one year.
12
(Id., subd. (5)(j)(2).) The Adjutant General may also disapprove
the report in its entirety and direct the board to reconsider all
cases. (Id., subd. (5)(j)(3).)
The regulation states that an officer who loses federal
recognition as a result of the selective retention process
becomes a member of the Army Reserve, cross-referencing
10 United States Code section 3352. (NGR No. 635–102,
subd. (7)(a).) 10 United States Code section 3352 has since been
renumbered 10 United States Code section 12213; it states, in
relevant part, “an officer of the Army National Guard of the
United States whose Federal recognition as a member of the
Army National Guard is withdrawn becomes a member of the
Army Reserve. An officer who so becomes a member of the Army
Reserve ceases to be a member of the Army National Guard of
the United States.” (10 U.S.C. § 12213(b).)
2. NGR No. 635–100
NGR No. 635–100 is entitled “Termination of Appointment
and Withdrawal of Federal Recognition.” The parties do not
dispute that the version of the regulation applicable to appellant
is dated September 8, 1978, and all references to the regulation