DiRaffael v. Cal. Army Nat. Guard
[…] (See People v. Soto (2011) 51 Cal.4th 229, 245 [“We cannot interpret [a statutory section] to reinsert what the Legislature intentionally removed”].) The trial court found, however, and appellant does not dispute on appeal, that an officer who has lost federal recognition may, upon application and qualification, serve in the State Military Reserve, an entity “distinct from the National Guard.” (§ 550; see also § 142, subd. (e)(2) [listing among those deemed on “state active duty” those individuals “honorably separated from service with . . . the federally recognized National Guard of any state . . . with current membership in the State Military Reserve”].)