DiRaffael v. Cal. Army Nat. Guard
[…] (5)(j)(2).) The Adjutant General may also disapprove the report in its entirety and direct the board to reconsider all cases. (Id., subd. (5)(j)(3).) The regulation states that an officer who loses federal recognition as a result of the selective retention process becomes a member of the Army Reserve, cross-referencing 10 United States Code section 3352. (NGR No. 635–102, subd. (7)(a).) 10 United States Code section 3352 has since been renumbered 10 United States Code section 12213; it states, in relevant part, “an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States whose Federal recognition as a member of the Army National Guard is withdrawn becomes a member of the Army Reserve. An officer who so becomes a member of the Army Reserve ceases to be a member of the Army National Guard of the United States.” (10 U.S.C. § 12213(b).) 2. NGR No. 635–100 NGR No. 635–100 is entitled “Termination of Appointment and Withdrawal of Federal Recognition.”