Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed May 23, 2019.
[…] Id. at 822.
The Bank satisfied this less demanding burden with the monthly mortgage
statement from June 15, 2009. That statement postdated the 2008 notice of
acceleration, but it identified the maturity date as being in 2036, rather than in 2008.
A reasonable and fair-minded person could conclude from that later maturity date
that the Bank had abandoned the prior acceleration and restored the note to its
original terms. Therefore, the Bank raised a fact issue on the question of
abandonment, which precluded a summary judgment on Swoboda’s limitations
defense.
13
B. Revival Statute
Section 16.069 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that if a
counterclaim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an
action, then a party to the action may file the counterclaim “even though as a separate
action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.”
Our court has explained that this revival statute permits a defendant to bring an
otherwise time-barred counterclaim, except for when the plaintiff has sought a
declaration on the statute of limitations itself. See Holman St. Baptist Church v.
Jefferson, 317 S.W.3d 540, 545–46 (Tex.