If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Fields v Suburban Mobility Auth
for Regional Transp, 311 Mich App 231, 234; 874 NW2d 715 (2015). “If there is no factual
dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred under a principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a
question of law for the court to decide.” Id. (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., “affords broad
immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies and their employees whenever they are
engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Beals, 497 Mich at 370.
MCL 691.1407(2) governs this action, and provides the following:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a
governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or
statutorily created task force of a governmental agency is immune from tort
liability for an injury to a person or damage to property caused by the officer,
employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or caused by
the volunteer while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the
following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes
he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount
to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage.
-2-
Here, defendant presented an affidavit in which he asserted that, at the time of accident,
he was a governmental employee, working as an equipment operator for the MDOC. He was
transporting equipment to a correctional facility when his tractor-trailer struck plaintiff’s vehicle.
Plaintiff did not dispute that defendant was acting within the scope of his authority or that the
MDOC was engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Thus, the dispute
concerns whether defendant was grossly negligent in his conduct.
“ ‘Gross negligence’ is defined by statute as ‘conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a
substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.’ ” Wood v Detroit, 323 Mich App 416,
423; 917 NW2d 709 (2018), quoting MCL 691.1407(8)(a). “A claim that a defendant has
violated an applicable standard of practice or care sounds in ordinary negligence. However, the