IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] prosecutor, the judge, and the jury; he understood what a plea bargain
would entail; and he realized that he should advise his defense attorney if
26
a witness wasn’t telling the truth. Veal’s scores on tests of basic legal
concepts and skills to assist defense were described as “somewhat higher
than average compared to the general population.”
These evaluations concluded that Veal had a factual and a rational
understanding of the legal proceedings and could assist his defense
counsel. Thus, they opined he was competent to stand trial. See Iowa
Code § 812.3(2); id. § 812.5 (defining the issue as whether “the defendant
is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from
appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting
effectively in the defense”).
Following the receipt of both evaluations, a competency hearing took
place on May 23. The evaluations were admitted into evidence. For the
defense, Veal’s mother testified that she had visited her son twice recently
for brief periods of time. The first time, Veal was rocking and looking