J-S18026-19
[…] no authority to do so, the Defendant.while employed as a bookkeeper for Cousin's Convenient
Marts, did falsify Excel spreadsheets with the intentto deceive or conceal that she took unlawful
15
control over funds in excess of $500,000.00, that were the property of the Goodfield Convenient
Stores d/b/a Cousin's Convenient Marts in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. §4104(a), Tampering With
Records. See Amended Criminal Information, Count 4.
Following witness testimony and the presentation of evidence, the jury convicted the
Defendant of one (1) count ofTheftby Unlawful Taking in violation of L8 Pa. C.S. § 392l(a) and
one (1) count of Tampering With Records in violation of 18 Pa. C.S. § 4104(a).
Pursuant to 18 Pa; C.S. § 3921(a): "a person is guilty of'theft if he unlawfully takes, or
exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof."
Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 4104(a): "[a] person is guilty of tampering with records [when]
"knowing that [s]he has no privilege to do so, [sjhe falsifies, destroys, removes or conceals any
writing or record, or distinguishing mark or brand or other identification with intent to deceive or