United States Court of Appeals
[…] alter the fact that its bodily injury limit at the time of the accident was $1,000,000.
-4-
the Court emphasized that “a tortfeasor’s motor vehicle must meet the statutory
definition of underinsured motor vehicle in N.D.C.C. § 26.1-40-15.1(2)” to trigger
UIM coverage. In our view, these decisions confirm that the Supreme Court of North
Dakota would apply the unambiguous terms of the statute and Berkley’s policy and
would therefore compare Berkley’s UIM coverage limit with Zurich’s bodily injury
liability limit “at the time of the accident.” See also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (when the
wording of a statute is clear and unambiguous, “it is not to be disregarded under the
pretext of pursuing its spirit”); Rask v. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co., 626 N.W.2d 693, 697
(N.D. 2001) (“The definition of underinsured motor vehicle [in § 26.1-40-15.1(2)] is
not ambiguous.”); Davis v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 420 N.W.2d 347, 348 (N.D. 1988)
(a policy’s unambiguous UIM coverage provision “should not be strained to impose