State v. Atkins
[…] See State v. McClary, 2016 ND 31, ¶ 7, 876 N.W.2d 29 (comparing remedies under N.D.R.Crim.P. 35(a) to correct an illegal sentence to similar provision under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(a)). We have also held that even when a motion following conviction is denominated as a motion under the North Dakota Rules of Criminal Procedure, the provisions of the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1, are applicable. McClary, at ¶ 7 (relying on State v. Johnson, 571 N.W.2d 372, 374-75 (N.D. 1997) holding second Rule 35(a) motion to correct an illegal sentence was barred by misuse of process). The parallel statutory provision to Rule 11(d) is N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(h), which provides relief when: “[t]he conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error before July 1, 1985, under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, proceeding, or remedy.” A defendant, prior to 1985, could move to withdraw a guilty plea under N.D.R.Crim.P. 32(d) to correct a manifest injustice. While the provisions have been modified and moved to N.D.R.Crim.P. 11(d) in 2010, the remedy itself remains the same. Section 29-32.1-01(4), N.D.C.C., further provides: A proceeding under this chapter is not a substitute for and does not affect any remedy incident to the prosecution in the trial court or direct 4 review of the judgment of conviction or sentence in an appellate court. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a proceeding under this chapter replaces all other common law, statutory, or other remedies available before July 1, 1985, for collaterally challenging the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence. It is to be used exclusively in place of them. A proceeding under this chapter is not available to provide relief for disciplinary measures, custodial treatment, or other violations of civil rights of a convicted person occurring after the imposition of sentence. A plain reading of this provision is that the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act is to be used exclusively in place of other remedies collaterally challenging the judgment of conviction.