Case: 17-30267 Document: 00514970577 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/24/2019
[…] violations would result.” 55
As we have explained, the only potential municipal policy that could
ground the Webbs’ claim against St. Joseph arises from Mayor Brown’s alleged
decision, as a final policymaker, to initially begin undertaking efforts to collect
on the judgment. The Webbs offer two arguments as to why this specific
decision was unconstitutional.
First, the Webbs argue that it was impermissible for St. Joseph to
withhold Webb’s wages without formal garnishment procedures. The
defendants aver that the withholding was authorized by Louisiana Civil Code
article 1893, which allows for “compensation” by operation of law “when two
persons owe to each other sums of money or quantities of fungible things
identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently
due,” such that “both obligations [are extinguished] to the lesser amount.” 56
They argue that they were not required to institute formal garnishment
procedures as a result. In response, the Webbs argue that this was
inappropriate “self-help” to which St. Joseph was not entitled to resort in lieu