Case: 18-14133 Date Filed: 05/24/2019 Page: 1 of 9
[…] exception applies, dismissal for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction is proper.
Yeh Ho alleged injury to federal rights under the Fifth and Fourteenth
Amendments, 18 U.S.C. § 1509, and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. As relevant here, the Fifth
and Fourteenth Amendments forbid the federal and state governments from
2
It does not appear that the parties are diverse, so diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
§ 1332 would not apply.
4
Case: 18-14133 Date Filed: 05/24/2019 Page: 5 of 9
depriving any person of life, liberty, or property “without due process of law.” U.S.
Const. amends. V & XIV.
Section 1509 of Title 18 makes it a crime to obstruct, impede, or interfere with
“the due exercise of rights or the performance of duties under any order, judgment,
or decree of a court of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1509. The statute further
provides that “[n]o injunctive or other civil relief against the conduct made criminal
by this section shall be denied on the ground that such conduct is a crime.” Id.
Section 1983, in turn, allows claims against any person who, acting under
color of state law, deprives another of a constitutional or federal statutory right. 42
U.S.C. § 1983. But “one cannot go into court and claim a ‘violation of § 1983’—