Tarrant County, Texas v. Roderick Lydell Bonner
[…] 12
immunities at issue here, however, add back a layer of protection by narrowing the avenue for

recovery for a certain class of tort claims.

       For example, under article 42.20 a case falls within that class if, among other things, the

defendant is one of the governmental officers or employees listed in article 42.20(c) or a

governmental entity served by those individuals. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.20(a), (c). The

claim must also “aris[e] from” the defendant’s “act or failure to act.” Id. art. 42.20(a). And that act

or failure to act must be “in connection with” a “community service program or work program”

established under chapter 42 or “an inmate, offender, or releasee programmatic or nonprogrammatic

activity, including work, educational, and treatment activities.” Id. Finally, the act or failure to act

must have been performed “pursuant to a court order” or “in an official capacity.” Id. art.

42.20(a)(1). If those conditions are met, the defendant is “not liable” for damages arising from the