Tarrant County, Texas v. Roderick Lydell Bonner
[…] Once the

defendant establishes that those conditions exist, the burden falls on the plaintiff to establish the

statute’s exception to that defense, which is expressed as a heightened liability standard. Id. §

42.20(a)(2); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 497.096. Having concluded that this record establishes

the relevant conditions for the statutory immunity to apply, we turn to the liability standard the

statutes’ impose to negate that immunity, an issue the court of appeals did not reach under its

analysis.

       Article 42.20 describes the heightened standard as “conscious indifference for the safety of

others.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.20(a)(2). Section 497.096 uses the phrases “intentional,

wilfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for

the safety of others” to describe its standard. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 497.096. None of these terms are

defined in the statute, but the common law has some familiarity with them. “‘[C]onscious

indifference’ denotes a decision, in the face of an impending harm to another party, to not care about