AFFIRM; and Opinion Filed May 24, 2019.
[…] of review more than six months after entry of the final termination order. The Department and
R.M.’s attorney ad litem also sought dismissal of Mother’s petition under section 161.211(a).4
Following a hearing, the trial court granted Intervenors’ petition in intervention and plea to the
jurisdiction and dismissed Mother’s petition for bill of review with prejudice.
PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION
Mother filed her petition for bill of review challenging the termination more than eighteen
months after entry of the final order. Accordingly, the petition was untimely under section
161.211, which provides:
Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order
terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who
has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of
waiver of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section
161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the
date the order was signed.
FAM. § 161.211(a). Mother nevertheless contends section 161.211(a), as applied to her, is
unconstitutional because she “first became aware of the fraud, duress, or coercion in her execution
of the affidavit” after section 161.211(a)’s six-month period elapsed.
Preservation of Error