D.C. Healthcare Sys., Inc. v. Dist. of Columbia, Corp.
[…] including the one that is particularly relevant here: “The insurer
is in such a condition that the further transaction of business
would be hazardous financially to its policyholders, creditors, or
the public.” D.C. Code § 31-1310(1). Thereafter, the
Rehabilitator “may take such action as deemed necessary or
appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer.” Id. § 31-
1312(c). “If the rehabilitator determines that reorganization . . .
or other transformation of the insurer is appropriate, the
rehabilitator shall prepare a plan to effect the changes.” Id.
§ 31-1312(e). Finally, the court may approve the reorganization
plan if it is, “in the judgment of the court, fair and equitable to
all parties concerned.” Id.

     As is apparent from this description, the purpose of
statutory rehabilitation is neither to make an insurer whole from
alleged financial losses nor to correct other violations of law that
the insurer may allege. Rather, it is to “reform and revitalize”