A19A0227. BOYD et al. v. NEAL
[…] only be waived by an Act of the General Assembly which specifically
provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of
such waiver.
6
Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. I, Sec. II, Par. IX (e). But sovereign immunity is waived in
limited circumstances, and specifically, for contract actions, sovereign immunity is
waived: “as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written contract now
existing or hereafter entered into by the state or its departments and agencies.” Ga.
Const. Art. I, § II, ¶ IX (c). See also OCGA § 50-21-1 (a) (“The defense of sovereign
immunity is waived as to any action ex contractu for the breach of any written
contract . . . entered into by the state, department and agencies of the state, and state
authorities.”).
Our Supreme Court has recently explained the relationship between common
law rules of contract and what constitutes a written contract sufficient to waive
sovereign immunity:
General rules of contract law that might otherwise support a claim for