Marriage of Miotke
[…] Natalia argues Judge Gallagher erred by failing to consider the fact she did not have independent counsel in entering the PMA. She believes the PMA was unconscionable when it was executed because she did not have an attorney. We apply a de novo standard of review to the issue of whether the PMA was unconscionable when executed. (See Fam. Code, § 1615, subd. (b) [“An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.”]; In re Marriage of Howell (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1078 (Howell).) But we defer to any factual findings Judge Gallagher made in reaching her decision so long as they are supported by substantial evidence.