Edward P. Leren, Resp v. Kaiser Gypsum Company, Inc., App
[…] Lefebvre “$0."6!

At issue here is the interplay between the general survival statute,
RCW 4.20.046, and the wrongful death statute, RCW 4.20.020. The survival
statute allows “[a]ll causes of action by a person” to “survive to the personal
representatives of the [person] ... whether such actions arise on contract or
otherwise.”©? But the survival statute has an exception “[t]hat the personal
representative shall only be entitled to recover damages for pain and
suffering . . . personal to and suffered by a deceased on behalf of those
beneficiaries enumerated in RCW 4.20.020."°° That statute allows wrongful death
actions only “for the benefit of the wife, husband, state registered domestic
partner, child or children, including stepchildren, of the person whose death shall
have been so caused.”°4

Elementis argues the Estate was not entitled to noneconomic damages
under the survival statute because Lefebvre is not a statutory stepchild. Any legal
relationship between Lefebvre and Leren was severed, Elementis contends, when

Leren and Lefebvre’s mother divorced in 1985.