If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] prosecution witness, a school payroll specialist, and showing that defendant gained access to the
complainant through his role at her school, thus establishing one of the aggravating elements of
the charge against defendant. MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(v).7 Defendant overlooks the fact that, prior
to the payroll specialist’s testimony, the complainant and her mother testified that defendant was
coaching at the school when he recruited the complainant to work with the wrestling team, and
7
Defendant was charged with CSC I based on several aggravating factors. MCL
750.520b(1)(b)(v) provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of first-degree criminal sexual
conduct if the person engages in sexual penetration with another person, the other person is at
least 13 but less than 16 years of age, and the “actor is an employee or a contractual service
provider of the public school . . . or intermediate school district in which that other person is
enrolled, or is a volunteer who is not a student in any public school . . . , and the actor uses his or
her employee, contractual, or volunteer status to gain access to, or to establish a relationship
with, that other person.”
-6-
with him personally, thus clearly defining the circumstances under which defendant gained
access to the complainant. Furthermore, defendant errs by assuming that the prosecutor’s
questioning of the school payroll specialist did not clearly demonstrate a relationship between