If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 15 points. We disagree.
OV 8 considers victim asportation or captivity. An assessment of 15 points is prescribed
where “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater
danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL
777.38(1)(a). Because OV 8 specifically focuses on conduct beyond the time necessary to
commit the offense, conduct beyond the particulars of the sentencing offense may be considered.
People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 126; 771 NW2d 665 (2009). In People v Barrera, 500 Mich
14, 21; 892 NW2d 789 (2017), quoting MCL 777.38(1)(a), the Court stated that the plain
language of the statute indicated that asportation occurs when “a victim is carried away or
removed ‘to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger,’ ” including “the
movement of a victim that is only incidental to that offense.” To assess points for OV 8, the
asportation need not be accomplished by force. People v Spanke, 254 Mich App 642, 646-647;
658 NW2d 504 (2003), overruled on other grounds by Barrera, 500 Mich at 22.