THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLANT, v. MARTIN, APPELLEE.
[…] state and federal law. Ohio Constitution, Article I, Section 10; Sixth Amendment
to the U.S. Constitution. In Ohio, both the state and federal constitutional speedy-
trial guarantees are codified in R.C. 2945.71 et seq. See State v. Parker, 113 Ohio
St.3d 207, 2007-Ohio-1534, 863 N.E.2d 1032, ¶ 11. Pursuant to R.C.
2945.71(B)(2), a person against whom a first-degree-misdemeanor charge is
pending must be brought to trial within 90 days of her arrest. Although the time
limits contained in R.C. 2945.71 must be strictly enforced, R.C. 2945.72 provides
a number of events and circumstances that will toll the running of a defendant’s
speedy-trial time. State v. Ramey, 132 Ohio St.3d 309, 2012-Ohio-2904, 971
6
January Term, 2019
N.E.2d 937, ¶ 24. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H), “[t]he time within which an
accused must be brought to trial * * * may be extended” by “[t]he period of any
continuance granted on the accused’s own motion, and the period of any reasonable
continuance granted other than upon the accused’s own motion.”
{¶ 16} The court of appeals determined that the period of delay from
December 14, 2015, to March 14, 2016, counted against the state because the court
did not note in its journal entries that Martin had requested the continuances during
that period. This determination was incorrect. In State v.