J. McGraw, LLC v. Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals ~ Appeal of: Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] (5) Prepare annually and submit to the county commissioners an estimate of the expense to be incurred incidental to the carrying out of the provisions of this chapter. (6) Establish a permanent system of records as required by section 8834 (relating to assessment records system). 53 Pa. C.S. §8851(a)(1), (b). See also Section 8802 of the Consolidated Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8802 (defining “Assessed value” as “[t]he assessment placed on real property by a county assessment office upon which all real estate taxes shall be calculated.”); Section 8831(a) of the Consolidated Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8831(a) (“In each county, a chief assessor shall be appointed.”); Section 8831(c)(3) and (4) of the Consolidated Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8841(c)(3), (4) (“It shall be the duty of the chief assessor to: . . . Prepare and maintain a permanent records system and other maps, plans, surveys and records as may be deemed necessary to secure a proper and equitable assessment[; and] Prepare an assessment roll in accordance with this chapter.”). 3 or a statement of intent to proceed . . . on or before August 5, 2016, the Court will issue an order terminating the case and directing the Prothonotary to mark the case as terminated from the docket.” Id.