J. McGraw, LLC v. Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals ~ Appeal of: Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] See Section 201(a) of The General County Assessment Law (General Assessment Law), Act of May 22, 1933, P.L. 853, as amended, added by the Act of December 28, 1955, P.L. 917, 72 P.S. §5020-201(a) (“The following subjects and property shall, as hereinafter provided, be valued and assessed, and subject to taxation for all . . . township, [and] school . . . purposes at the annual rate: (a) All real estate, to wit: . . . buildings, lands, lots of ground . . . and parking lots . . . and all other real estate not exempt by law from taxation.”); Section 8811(a)(1)(iii) and (iv) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Consolidated Assessment Law), 53 Pa. C.S. §8811(a)(1)(iii), (iv) (“[A]ll subjects of property made taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, . . . township and school district purposes shall . . . be valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all: (1) Real estate, namely: . . . (iii) buildings permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities; [and] (iv) lands, lots of ground . . . and parking lots[.]”). 3 Section 8851 of the Consolidated Assessment Law states, in relevant part: (a) Establishment and membership.— (1) [C]ounties of the fourth through eighth classes may, establish a board to be known as the board of assessment appeals[.] *** (b) Powers and duties of board.—The