J. McGraw, LLC v. Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals ~ Appeal of: Warren County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] C.S. §8811(a)(1)(iii), (iv) (“[A]ll subjects of property made taxable by the laws of this Commonwealth for county, . . . township and school district purposes shall . . . be valued and assessed at the annual rates, including all: (1) Real estate, namely: . . . (iii) buildings permanently attached to land or connected with water, gas, electric or sewage facilities; [and] (iv) lands, lots of ground . . . and parking lots[.]”). 3 Section 8851 of the Consolidated Assessment Law states, in relevant part: (a) Establishment and membership.— (1) [C]ounties of the fourth through eighth classes may, establish a board to be known as the board of assessment appeals[.] *** (b) Powers and duties of board.—The board has the following powers and duties: (1) Appoint, with the approval of the county commissioners, clerks, engineers and other employees as necessary.