NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] into account or engaged in speculation; (4) whether the award bears a reasonable
relation to the damages proved and the injury suffered; and (5) whether the award is
supported by the evidence and could have been logically determined by reasonable
people. See § 768.043(2)(a)-(e). This assessment obviously involves a sense of touch
that can be delivered only by the trial judge that heard and saw the evidence.
Accordingly, we review an order denying a motion for additur under the deferential
abuse of discretion standard. See § 768.043(3) ("It is the intent of the Legislature to
vest the trial courts of this state with discretionary authority to review the amounts of
-7-
damages awarded by a trier of fact . . . ."); Sukraj v. Phoeung, 241 So. 3d 911, 912 (Fla.
2d DCA 2018) ("This court reviews the denial of a motion for new trial or additur for an
abuse of discretion."). We may reverse only where the trial court has made a decision
that fails the test of reasonableness. See generally Canakaris v.