NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] - 17 -
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the trial court erred by
denying Mr. Arias's motion for additur as to past noneconomic damages and therefore
reverse that portion of the judgment awarding no past noneconomic damages.
However, we find no error in the trial court's denial of the motion for additur as it relates
to future noneconomic damages and affirm that portion of the final judgment. We also
affirm the other portions of the final judgment without further comment. We remand the
case to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. See §
768.043(1) ("If the court finds that the amount awarded is clearly excessive or
inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be. If the party
adversely affected by such remittitur or additur does not agree, the court shall order a
new trial in the cause on the issue of damages only."); Ellender, 967 So. 2d at 1094
(remanding for further proceedings under section 768.043(1) after reversing the final
judgment based on the erroneous denial of a motion for additur of past and future
noneconomic damages).
Affirmed in part; reversed in part; remanded.