NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] damages.
-6-
Mr. Arias filed a motion for additur under section 768.043, Florida Statutes
(2016), arguing that the jury's zero verdict for damages for past and future noneconomic
damages was inadequate in light of the evidence presented at trial. After hearing
argument, the trial court denied the motion reasoning that the evidence as to whether
Mr. Arias had noneconomic damages caused by the accident was disputed and, under
those circumstances, that it would be error to "veto the jury verdict by granting a motion
for additur." This is Mr. Arias's timely appeal.
II.
Section 768.043 governs additur in motor vehicle cases and provides in
relevant part that "it shall be the responsibility of the court, upon proper motion, to
review the amount of" the jury's "award to determine if such amount is clearly . . .
inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances" and, if it finds the amount
inadequate, to order an additur. § 768.043(1). A trial court determines whether a
verdict is inadequate by reference to five statutory criteria: (1) whether the verdict was
infected by "prejudice, passion, or corruption"; (2) whether the jury ignored the evidence