J-S13029-19
[…] These omissions are
fatal to his claim. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 902(A)(15); Brown, supra. Smith’s first
claim fails.
-8-
J-S13029-19
In his second claim, Smith alleges that the trial court committed
numerous errors in its rulings throughout the trial process.5 Specifically,
Smith contends that the trial court’s rulings were not impartial because it also
heard McMiller’s case. Smith’s Brief, at 14-17. In his third issue, Smith claims
the prosecutor committed misconduct by making several false statements to
the trial court.6 Id. at 17-18. However, Smith waived these claims. See 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if
the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial,
during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction
proceeding.”). We note that, generally, claims of trial court error and
prosecutorial misconduct, other than those enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9543(a)(2)(i-viii), are not cognizable under the PCRA. Here, Smith could have
raised his claims of trial court bias and prosecutorial misconduct on direct