J-S14036-19
[…] his challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence as success on that basis will
result in discharge instead of retrial. See Commonwealth v. Coleman, 130
A.3d 38, 41 (Pa. Super. 2015). Jordan’s sufficiency claims relate to the
convictions for both counts of Aggravated Assault, Attempted Murder,
Conspiracy and Possession of a Concealed Firearm.5 He claims that the
____________________________________________
4 The Commonwealth concedes that the sentence is illegal. Additionally, we
note that the parties do not discuss the applicability of 18 Pa.C.S. § 906 (“A
person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of
criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct
designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.”).
Because we hold that Jordan is entitled to a new trial, these sentencing issues
are moot.
5The standard of review for these claims is set forth by Commonwealth v.
Sunealitis, 153 A.3d 414, 419 (Pa. Super. 2016) as follows:
Our standard of review is well-settled.