J-S14037-19
[…] Ford, 461 A.2d
1281 (Pa. Super. 1983), where we held that separate sentences for
Conspiracy and Attempted Murder were impermissible under § 906:
[D]espite the Commonwealth’s argument to the contrary, we hold
that the appellant has not waived his attack on the legality of the
- 18 -
J-S14037-19
sentence imposed for Attempted Murder, Criminal Conspiracy and
Possession of an Instrument of Crime. See Commonwealth v.
Smith, 499 Pa. 507, 454 A.2d 1 (1982). Thus, we find the
appellant’s convictions for the three aforementioned inchoate
crimes to be violative of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906, which provides:
A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined
by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in
the commission of the same crime.
All three offenses fall within the purview of Chapter 9 of the Crimes
Code, the Chapter referred to in Section 906, and it is apparent
from our review of the facts that the offenses were perpetrated
with one objective in mind—the (attempted) killing of Lawrence
Brown.