J-S14037-19
[…] have been free to obtain the hospital records and present them at trial. As a
result, his Brady claims are waived.
VII.
Johnson also contends that Smith’s 2011 acquittal estopped the
Commonwealth from trying him as either an accomplice or co-conspirator of
- 10 -
J-S14037-19
Smith. This is essentially a nonmutual collateral estoppel claim meaning
Johnson seeks to rely on a prior proceeding in which he was not a party.
However, Pennsylvania courts have routinely rejected such claims when raised
in a criminal context.7
First, as to accomplice liability, Section 306(g) of the Pennsylvania
Crimes Code states:
(g) Prosecution of accomplice only.--An accomplice may be
convicted on proof of the commission of the offense and of his
complicity therein, though the person claimed to have committed
the offense … has been acquitted.
18 Pa.C.S. § 306(g). Relying on Section 306(g), our Supreme Court held in
Commonwealth v. Brown, 375 A.2d 331 (Pa. 1977), that the acquittal of
one criminal defendant will not bar an issue from being litigated again in the