Dep't of Revenue v. Agilent Techs., Inc.
[…] To conclude otherwise would render section 39-22-303(11) meaningless because the Department could always override the result dictated by the 14 objective tests set forth therein merely by making a subjective determination that such an override is necessary to avoid abuse and to clearly reflect income. We cannot countenance such a result. See Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., ¶ 8, 418 P.3d at 1183 (requiring that we avoid constructions that would render any words or phrases superfluous or that would lead to illogical or absurd results). ¶33 Even if section 39-22-303(6) could apply, however, we conclude that it is inapplicable on the undisputed facts now before us. ¶34 Section 39-22-303(6) provides: In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income. ¶35 By its plain terms, this provision allows the Director to distribute or allocate income only if doing so is necessary to avoid abuse and to clearly reflect income. ¶36 Although the phrase “to avoid abuse” is not defined, the Department contends that in the tax context, “abuse” is a broad