State Of Washington, V Tory Deandre Fletcher
[…] Although neither party raises an issue with the apparent exceptional mitigated sentence imposed in this matter absent the necessary findings, we have the authority to “‘raise an issue sua sponte and rest [our] decision on that issue.’” State v. Collins, 121 Wn. App. 16, 19, 88 P.3d 408 (2004) (quoting State v. Aho, 137 Wn.2d 736, 741, 975 P.2d 512 (1999)). 16 No. 51152-5-II RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) provides, “[i]f an offender convicted under RCW 9.41.040 for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree . . . [t]he offender shall serve consecutive sentences for each [first degree unlawful possession of a firearm] conviction . . . and for each firearm unlawfully possessed.” Former RCW 9.41.040 similarly provides that each firearm possessed constitutes a separate crime and that the sentence imposed for each crime be served consecutively. Former RCW 9.41.040(6)-(7).