Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. South Carolina
[…] The court’s reasoning fails, however, because the hearing officers were not considering common-law battery. They were responding to the statutory definition of “sexual battery” that S.C.’s counsel had asserted. See 2 id. at 450- 52. That definition requires a showing that the act was accomplished “by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse,” Code § 18.2-67.4, a qualification that the VDOE’s statutory policy guidelines recognize. 11 11 Code § 22.1-279.6(A) requires the Virginia Board of Education to establish guidelines and to develop “model policies for codes of student conduct to aid local school boards in the implementation of such policies.” Moreover, Code § 22.1-279.6(B) requires local school boards to adopt “regulations on codes of student conduct that are consistent with, but may be more stringent than, the guidelines of the Board.”