Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. South Carolina
[…] Doe, 278 Va. 223, 230 (2009). We have gone even further and observed that, given the constitutional status of school boards, “[n]o statutory enactment can permissibly take away from a local school board its fundamental power to supervise its school system.” Russell Cty. Sch. Bd. v. Anderson, 238 Va. 372, 383 (1989). A well-deserved measure of deference, therefore, must be factored into any application of Code § 22.1-87, which authorizes judicial review with the qualification that “[t]he action of the school board shall be sustained unless the school board exceeded its authority, acted arbitrarily or capriciously, or abused its discretion.” A school board’s actions are “arbitrary and capricious when they are ‘willful and unreasonable’ and taken ‘without consideration or in 9 disregard of facts or law or without determining principle.’” School Bd. v.