Fairfax Cnty. Sch. Bd. v. South Carolina
[…] Id. at 450-52. “I’ll be happy to submit the statute,” S.C.’s counsel declared, “so that we can all get on the same page as 4 The SR&R defines a “Day” to mean “a school day unless the context requires otherwise,” 2 J.A. at 363, 407, and specifically defines a “Short-Term Suspension” as a “[d]isciplinary action that denies school attendance for a period not to exceed ten days,” id. at 364, 409. 4 to what battery and sexual battery is because that’s what’s been alleged here.” Id. at 452. Counsel returned to this theme later in her appeal to the School Board by adding that “Section 18.2-67.4 of the Code of Virginia defines ‘sexual battery’” as sexual abuse that is “against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat, intimidation, or ruse.” 2 J.A. at 564. In her testimony at the disciplinary hearing, S.C. stated that the allegations against her were only “somewhat accurate.”