In re K.W.
[…] Mother concludes, as a result, a grant of legal custody is unreasonable and effectively disincentivizes Mother from working on her caseplan. {¶16} We note legal custody does not divest parents of residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. In re C.R., 108 Ohio St.3d 369, 2006–Ohio–1191, 843 N.E.2d 1188 at ¶ 17. As such, a parent may petition the trial court in the future for a modification of custody. Id. {¶17} R.C. 2151.42(B) provides: A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. {¶18} The change-in-circumstances requirement exists to promote stability in a child's life. In re Brayden James, 113 Ohio St.3d 420, 2007–Ohio–2335, 866 N.E.2d 467, ¶ 15. As the Ohio Supreme Court explained in Davis v.