Lillie M. Middlebrooks v. Sacor Financial, Inc.
[…] Miljkovic, 791 F.3d at 1305 (quotation marks omitted). Threatening to file and

actually filing a lawsuit does not have the “natural consequence of harassing,

abusing, or oppressing” a consumer, and it follows that filing an oppositional

document once a lawsuit has commenced does not violate § 1692d because it “does

not represent[] the type of coercion and delving into the personal lives of debtors

that the FDCPA in general, and § 1692d in particular, was designed to address.”

Id. (quotation marks omitted) (alteration in original).

      Section 1692i of the FDCPA provides venue rules for where debt collectors

may bring legal actions against consumers regarding a debt. 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a).

It also provides that “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize

the bringing of legal actions by debt collectors.” Id. § 1692i(b). We read statutory

provisions harmoniously and as a whole, so that no portion of the statute is

meaningless or superfluous. Shotz v. City of Plantation, Fla., 344 F.3d 1161, 1173

(11th Cir. 2003).

      The FCRA was enacted “to require that consumer reporting agencies adopt