State of Maryland v. Larry Daniel Bratt, No. 874, September Term, 2018. Opinion by
[…] the sentence, not procedural illegalities. See, e.g., Colvin v. State, 450 Md. 718, 725 (2016).
However, that is not Mr. Bratt’s argument, at least as we understand it.
8
correcting the amount of credit to which Mr. Bratt was entitled. That problem was not
fully corrected earlier, the State argues, because it was not until October 2017 that Mr.
Bratt provided documentation to verify the fact and length of his incarceration in Georgia.
We address each of these arguments below.
B. A Defendant Is Entitled to Credit for Time Served.
Under § 6-218(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article, a defendant is entitled to “credit
against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence . . . for all time spent in
custody of a correctional facility . . . .” Md. Code Ann., Crim. Pro. § 6-218(b)(1) (Repl.
2018). Thus, subject to caveats not relevant here, a sentence imposed against a defendant
must credit him or her for time spent in custody. See Lawson v. State, 187 Md. App. 101,