IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] among them. 65 As these cases show, a duty is discretionary if and only if the state
actor faced a range of reasonable choices while performing those duties.
57
565 A.2d 917 (Del. 1989).
58
Id. at 922.
59
610 A.2d 1354 (Del. 1992).
60
Id. at 1359.
61
Id.
62
Id.
63
2008 WL 2083150, 950 A.2d 659 (Del. 2008) (Table).
64
Id. at *3.
65
Id. at *2–3.
22
Keeping this distinction in mind, we turn back to Greenfield’s claim that § 906
imposes ministerial duties on the DFS Defendants. Greenfield directs our attention
to three of § 906’s subsections, but none of them are ultimately availing.
Greenfield first directs our attention to subsection (b) of § 906,66 which, in
relevant part, states that “[i]t is the policy of this State that the investigation and
disposition of cases involving child abuse or neglect shall be conducted in a
comprehensive, integrated, [and] multidisciplinary manner[.]” By its very terms,
this subsection is a statement of policy written at such a high level of generality that
discretion is unavoidably part of the execution of its provisions. We do not see—