Greenfield v. DFS Director Miles
[…] Greenfield directs our attention to three of § 906’s subsections, but none of them are ultimately availing. Greenfield first directs our attention to subsection (b) of § 906,66 which, in relevant part, states that “[i]t is the policy of this State that the investigation and disposition of cases involving child abuse or neglect shall be conducted in a comprehensive, integrated, [and] multidisciplinary manner[.]” By its very terms, this subsection is a statement of policy written at such a high level of generality that discretion is unavoidably part of the execution of its provisions.