Greenfield v. DFS Director Miles
[…] Presumably, the balance of her investigation focused on the quality of care provided to Ford and, relatedly, on whether Tanasia continued to use marijuana, possession of which was at the time still unlawful. According to the Complaint, “Smith attempted twice to schedule a meeting with [Tanasia] for a drug 74 Browne v. Robb, 583 A.2d 949, 953 (Del. 1990). We have noted the functional equivalence of gross negligence to criminal negligence as defined in 11 Del. C. § 231. Jardel Co. v. Hughes, 523 A.2d 518, 530 (Del. 1987). Under § 231, “[a] person acts with criminal negligence with respect to an element of an offense when the person fails to perceive a risk that the element exists or will result from the conduct. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” 75 McCaffrey v. City of Wilmington, 133 A.3d 536, 550 (Del. 2016). 76 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 9. 27 evaluation; however, a drug screen was never completed.” 77 The Complaint does not tell us, even on information and belief, why the drug screen was not completed.