Greenfield v. DFS Director Miles
[…] Therefore, regardless of whether § 906(c)(1)(c) creates a ministerial duty, Greenfield’s reliance on it is unavailing. Finally, Greenfield relies on § 906(e), which lists numerous duties that may fairly be characterized as ministerial. For instance, § 906(e) requires that DFS must “[r]eceive and maintain reports” of abuse and neglect, conduct investigations of those reports, and conform to various reporting requirements within DFS and to 67 Second Am. Opening Br. 15. 68 According to 16 Del. C. § 902(20), “‘Investigation Coordinator’ means an attorney licensed to practice law in this State employed by the Office of the Child Advocate, who is authorized to independently track each reported case of alleged child abuse or neglect within the Department’s internal information system and who is responsible for monitoring each reported case involving the death of, serious physical injury to, or allegations of sexual abuse of a child from inception to final criminal and civil disposition.” 24 other state agencies.