State of West Virginia v. Travis Norwood
[…] These credibility determinations were solely for the jury to ascertain. B. Legality of Recidivist Sentence Defendant Norwood’s second assignment of error is that he cannot be sentenced to life imprisonment under our recidivist statute, when his prior felony convictions have not been discharged. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) provides, in pertinent part: (c) When it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life. 9 This Court has previously held that “a circuit court has no jurisdiction to impose an enhanced sentence under the [recidivist] statute where the State fails to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that each penitentiary offense, including the principal penitentiary offense, was committed subsequent