State of West Virginia v. Travis Norwood
[…] Here, the evidence adduced at the recidivist trial conducted under the provisions of West Virginia Code § 61-11-19 (1943), clearly established that Defendant Norwood was previously convicted of two prior felonies. The circuit court, in applying the plain meaning of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000), correctly sentenced Defendant Norwood to life in the penitentiary. Further, consistent with the precedents of this Court, Defendant Norwood’s life sentence does not violate proportionality principles. Under the provisions of Article III, Section 5, of the West Virginia Constitution, “[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence.” W. Va. CONST. art.