STATE v. BEEHN
[…] 14
See State v. Yos-Chiguil, supra note 11.
15
Id.
16
Id.
- 185 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
303 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. BEEHN
Cite as 303 Neb. 172
(a) The actor, with the purpose of causing death or
serious bodily harm, provoked the use of force against
himself in the same encounter; or
(b) The actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
using such force with complete safety by retreating or by
surrendering possession of a thing to a person asserting
a claim of right thereto or by complying with a demand
that he abstain from any action which he has no duty to
take . . . .
Section 28-1410 similarly states in part:
(1) Subject to the provisions of this section and of
section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward the
person of another is justifiable to protect a third person
when:
(a) The actor would be justified under section 28-1409
in using such force to protect himself against the injury
he believes to be threatened to the person whom he seeks
to protect.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1414(1) (Reissue 2016), “[t]he jus-
tification afforded by sections 28-1409 to 28-1412 is unavail-
able when: (a) The actor’s belief in the unlawfulness of the
force or conduct against which he employs protective force or