STATE v. BEEHN
[…] ant would have insisted on going to trial.15 The likelihood of
the defense’s success had the defendant gone to trial should be
considered along with other factors, such as the likely penal-
ties the defendant would have faced if convicted at trial, the
relative benefit of the plea bargain, and the strength of the
State’s case.16
Failure to Advise Beehn About
Potential Defenses.
Beehn first contends that trial counsel failed to advise him
of potential defenses, including self-defense and defense of
others, in regard to his case.
Under subsection (1) of § 28-1409, “[s]ubject to the provi-
sions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force
upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor
believes that such force is immediately necessary for the pur-
pose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force
by such other person . . .” except that under subsection (4) of
§ 28-1409,
[t]he use of deadly force shall not be justifiable under this
section unless the actor believes that such force is neces-
sary to protect himself against death, serious bodily harm,
kidnapping or sexual intercourse compelled by force or