BECHER v. BECHER
[…] unrestricted communication while an appeal of the decree
was pending. Mark, in turn, argues that the court retained
6
Nesbitt, supra note 5.
7
Id.
8
Id.
9
Id.
10
Id.
11
Id.
- 727 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
BECHER v. BECHER
Cite as 302 Neb. 720
jurisdiction to issue the order under § 42-351(2) and that such
order was implicitly temporary.
[9,10] Generally, once an appeal is perfected, the trial court
no longer has jurisdiction until a mandate issues.12 However,
a trial court retains jurisdiction under § 42-351(2) for certain
matters. Section 42-351(2) provides:
When final orders relating to proceedings governed by
sections 42-347 to 42-381 are on appeal and such appeal
is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain
jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support,
custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access, orders
shown to be necessary to allow the use of property or to
prevent the irreparable harm to or loss of property during
the pendency of such appeal, or other appropriate orders
in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be con-
strued to prejudice any party on appeal.
Thus, a trial court may retain jurisdiction to provide for an
order concerning custody and parenting time even while an
appeal of one of its orders is pending.
[11] Nevertheless, there is a limit on a trial court’s jurisdic-
tion to enter an order concerning an issue which is pending on