If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Therefore, Lugo does not support plaintiff’s argument. In sum, we affirm the trial court’s
determination that as a matter of law, no special aspects existed.
D. STATUTORY VIOLATION
In a third and final attempt to avoid application of the open and obvious danger doctrine,
plaintiff argues that the statutory duty to provide access for physically-limited persons requires
constructing at least one barrier-free entrance/exit and that this statutory duty takes precedence
over common-law defenses such as the open and obvious danger defense. Plaintiff initially cites
MCL 125.1352(1), which provides:
3
To view or construe the hypothetical in Lugo to the contrary would necessarily create tension
between Lugo and Hoffner.
-5-
A public facility or facility used by the public the contract for construction
of which or the first contract for construction of a portion of which is made after
July 2, 1974, shall meet the barrier free design requirements contained in the state
construction code.[4]
Thus, with respect to the particular design requirements that a facility must meet to qualify as
barrier free, MCL 125.1352(1) incorporates by reference those requirements contained in the
“state construction code.” And that code—the SCCA—provides, in part, as follows:
The code shall consist of the international residential code, the
international building code, the international mechanical code, the international
plumbing code, the international existing building code, and the international