If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] duty.” Kennedy v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 274 Mich App 710, 720-721; 737 NW2d
179 (2007); see also Woodbury v Bruckner, 467 Mich 922; 658 NW2d 482 (2002) (remanding
case because the open and obvious danger doctrine cannot be employed to avoid the application
of a duty established by statute), and Jones v Enertel, Inc, 467 Mich 266, 270; 650 NW2d 334
(2002) (rejecting argument that the open and obvious danger doctrine can apply to avoid the
statutory duty to maintain sidewalks in reasonable repair5). To the extent that the trial court was
4
MCL 125.1351(b) defines “barrier free design” as “those architectural designs which eliminate
the type of barriers and hindrances that deter physically limited persons from having access to
and free mobility in and around a building, structure, or improved area.”
5
We note that the Legislature has since inserted language into the statute addressing a
municipality’s duty to keep sidewalks in reasonable repair, providing that a municipal
corporation may now assert common-law defenses, “including, but not limited to, a defense that
-6-