If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] alleged violation of the building code . . . does not negate the application of the open and obvious
doctrine.” The court also noted that there was no evidence that the entranceway step had ever
been found to be in violation of a statute or building code. Indeed, the trial court explained that
defendants presented undisputed evidence that the building had been inspected and approved by
state and local authorities several times since its construction in 1977 and had never been cited
for a violation. Plaintiff appeals by right.
II. ANALYSIS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
1
Specifically, plaintiff cited MCL 37.1102(1), which provides that “[t]he opportunity to obtain .
. . full and equal utilization of public accommodations . . . without discrimination because of a
disability is guaranteed by this act and is a civil right.”
-2-
This Court reviews de novo a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition.
Loweke v Ann Arbor Ceiling & Partition Co, LLC, 489 Mich 157, 162; 809 NW2d 553 (2011).
We also review de novo issues of statutory construction. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579;
751 NW2d 493 (2008).