If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] is equitable in light of all the circumstances.” Cunningham v Cunningham, 289 Mich App 195,
201; 795 NW2d 826 (2010). When apportioning the property, “[t]he trial court need not achieve
mathematical equality, but the trial court must clearly explain divergence from congruence.”
Reed v Reed, 265 Mich App 131, 152; 693 NW2d 825 (2005).
-2-
Notably, defendant does not dispute that the real property the family lived in is plaintiff’s
separate property. Instead, defendant argues that the two statutory exceptions, MCL 552.401 and
MCL 552.23(1), should have resulted in her being awarded some of the value of the real
property.
1. MCL 552.401
MCL 552.401 provides:
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of
separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding
to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or
her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of
the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to
the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property. The decree, upon
becoming final, shall have the same force and effect as a quitclaim deed of the
real estate, if any, or a bill of sale of the personal property, if any, given by the
party’s spouse to the party.
At the outset, on appeal, defendant argues that the trial court failed to consider this
statutory exception. But the record clearly shows that the court did consider it. The court stated:
Defendant contends that she made significant contributions which enhanced the