If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] in improving the property did not reflect a significant and compensable contribution. Defendant
has failed to show how any post-marriage improvements she undertook contributed to the value
of the house. Moreover, a mathematically equal division of property is not required, and the trial
court’s observation that defendant was able to live in the house rent-free for 14 years was an
additional equitable reason for rejecting defendant’s claim that she should be awarded part of the
value of the real property.
2. MCL 552.23(1)
The second statutory exception that defendant relies on is MCL 552.23(1), and it
provides:
Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate
and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed
to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party
the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of
the real and personal estate, to be paid to either party in gross or otherwise as the
court considers just and reasonable, after considering the ability of either party to
pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances
of the case.
Thus, “MCL 522.23(1) permits the invasion of a spouse’s separate assets when, after the division
of the marital assets, ‘the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the
suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . .’ ” Korth, 256 Mich App at 291, quoting
MCL 552.23(1). Consequently, although not expressly stated by defendant in her brief on
appeal, her implicit argument is that the resulting judgment of divorce is insufficient for her