Bank of the West v. Hardrock Hdd Inc
[…] Defendants have failed to make that showing. Under the UCC, a secured creditor must dispose of collateral in a commercially reasonable manner, MCL 440.9610(1). “A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made in the usual manner on any recognized market, at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition, or otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition.” MCL 440.9627(2). “The fact that a greater amount could have been obtained by a disposition at a different time or in a different manner from that selected by the secured party is not of itself sufficient to preclude the secured party from establishing that the disposition was made in a commercially reasonable manner.” MCL 440.9627(1).