DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
[…] that issue.
32
Armstrong v. Clarkson College, 297 Neb. 595, 901 N.W.2d 1 (2017).
33
Bradley T. & Donna T. v. Central Catholic High Sch., 264 Neb. 951, 653
N.W.2d 813 (2002). See, also, Boardman v. McNeff, 177 Neb. 534, 129
N.W.2d 457 (1964).
- 999 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
Cite as 302 Neb. 984
3. Finding in Favor of DRE on Merits
DCB quarrels with the court’s ultimate judgment in favor of
DRE on each of its three causes of action. We begin with the
statutory definition of two key terms. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-208
(Reissue 2014) provides:
As used in sections 87-208 to 87-219.01, unless the
context otherwise requires:
....
(2) Person means an individual, corporation, govern-
ment or governmental subdivision or agency, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company,
unincorporated association, or two or more of the forego-
ing having a joint or common interest or any other legal
or commercial entity;
....
(4) Trade name means every name under which any
person does or transacts any business in this state other
than the true name of such person.
Based on these definitions, DCB argues that “Denali Custom
Builders, Inc.” is not a trade name because it is the corpora-
tion’s true name. DCB’s argument—that by using only its
true legal name, it cannot be liable for misuse of DRE’s trade
names—does not necessarily comport with Neb. Rev. Stat.