DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
[…] trade names.
DCB also challenges the court’s order that it “remove the
name ‘Denali’ from any registration of its corporate name or
trade name with the Nebraska Secretary of State.” It asserts
that such an order is “not exactly an injunction” and that “[i]t
53
See § 87-217 (emphasis supplied).
- 1007 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
DENALI REAL ESTATE v. DENALI CUSTOM BUILDERS
Cite as 302 Neb. 984
is one thing to prohibit [DCB] from doing an act, but quite
another to require it affirmatively do an act.”54
[21,22] However, § 87-303(a) permits a court to “order
such additional equitable relief as it deems necessary to
protect the public from further violations.” In an equitable
action, the district court is vested with broad equitable pow-
ers and discretion to fashion appropriate relief.55 And once an
appellate court acquires equity jurisdiction, it can adjudicate
all matters properly presented and grant complete relief to
the parties.56