NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] Id. at 315.
Almost three years later, the mother asserted, in a responsive court pleading,
that the father was not the child’s biological father, and requested that the
7
court order DNA testing to establish paternity. Id. at 316. The trial court
ordered the father to submit to genetic testing, and he appealed. Id. at 316-17.
Under Massachusetts law, a challenge to a voluntary acknowledgment of
paternity, if made outside of the 60-day rescission period, must be brought
within one year of the date of signing the acknowledgment. Id. at 318 (citing
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(a) (2007)). Massachusetts law also dictates
that, if the acknowledgment has not been challenged in accordance with the
foregoing requirement, “‘no judicial proceeding shall be required or permitted to
ratify [the] acknowledgement,’ and the acknowledgement ‘shall be recognized as
a sufficient basis for seeking an order of support, visitation or custody with
respect to the child without further proceedings to establish paternity.’” Id.
(quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 209C, § 11(a)). Giving full faith and credit to
Massachusetts laws regarding the establishment of paternity, we concluded
that, because the mother had filed her challenge almost three years after the