NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as well as
[…] prove fraud or material mistake of fact. As an initial matter, we note that the
current version of RSA 5-C:28 does not require a party, challenging an affidavit
of paternity outside of the 60-day rescission period, to demonstrate such proof.
9
RSA 5-C:28, III. But see RSA 5-C:11, VII (2003) (repealed and reenacted in
2005). However, the parties do not dispute the applicability of Title 42,
Chapter 7, Subchapter IV, Part D of the Social Security Act (Title IV-D), which
sets forth such a requirement, to the case before us. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 666(a)(5)(D)(iii) (requiring states that receive federal welfare funding under
Title IV-D to establish procedures under which, after the 60-day rescission
period, “a signed voluntary acknowledgement of paternity may be challenged in
court only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the
burden of proof upon the challenger” (emphasis added)). Thus, for the
purposes of today’s decision, we assume, without deciding, that the
requirements of Title IV-D apply.
In light of this federal requirement, we conclude that the court was
correct in ruling that the petitioner met the burden of proving material mistake