[J-106-2018]
[…] of Trooper Lombardo’s actions, the Commonwealth Court held that it was irrelevant to
the scope of employment analysis whether Trooper Lombardo’s conduct was
[J-106-2018] - 13
“reasonable or not, intentional or not, tortious or not, carried out for an improper motive
or not.” Id.8 We granted allowance of appeal to decide whether Trooper Lombardo was
“acting within the scope of his employment throughout his entire encounter with the
motorist, and thus entitled to JNOV on the basis of sovereign immunity.” Justice v.
Lombardo, 187 A.3d 206 (Pa. 2018) (per curiam).
Discussion
In accordance with 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310, “the Commonwealth, and its officials and
employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign
immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General
Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310. Our intermediate
8 Because the Commonwealth Court granted JNOV, it did not reach the issues raised
regarding Trooper Lombardo’s motion for a new trial. Justice, 173 A.3d at 1239 n.11.
In arguing for a new trial, Trooper Lombardo contended that the trial court erred by