[J-106-2018]
[…] law, “incidental to” Trooper Lombardo’s duty to enforce highway regulations or make
[J-106-2018] - 22
warrantless arrests. By logical extension, we also disagree with the Commonwealth
Court and Trooper Lombardo that his use of force was not unexpected simply because,
under entirely different circumstances, a PSP Trooper might be permitted to use force.
See 18 Pa.C.S § 508 (relating to an officer’s use of force in making a lawful arrest).14
Thus, we hold that the Commonwealth Court erred in reversing the trial court’s denial of
JNOV.15
14 In pertinent part, section 508 of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) Peace officer's use of force in making arrest.--
(1) A peace officer, or any person whom he has summoned
or directed to assist him, need not retreat or desist from
efforts to make a lawful arrest because of resistance or
threatened resistance to the arrest. He is justified in the use
of any force which he believes to be necessary to effect the
arrest and of any force which he believes to be necessary to
defend himself or another from bodily harm while making the
arrest. However, he is justified in using deadly force only
when he believes that such force is necessary to prevent
death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other
person, or when he believes both that:
(i) such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being
defeated by resistance or escape; and
(ii) the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a
forcible felony or is attempting to escape and possesses a
deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger
human life or inflict serious bodily injury unless arrested
without delay.
(2) A peace officer making an arrest pursuant to an invalid
warrant is justified in the use of any force which he would be
justified in using if the warrant were valid, unless he knows
that the warrant is invalid.
18 Pa.C.S. § 508(a).
15 In an approach similar to the Commonwealth Court’s, the Dissent posits that section
3102 of the Vehicle Code provides a basis for finding that Trooper Lombardo acted
(continued…)
[J-106-2018] - 23
Resolution of this matter was properly put to the jury.