J.R. Thompson v. PBPP
[…] As we have discussed earlier in this opinion, our courts have frequently dismissed this argument. See Davidson, 33 A.3d at 686 (“[T]he Board [does] not violate the separation of powers doctrine by acting pursuant to 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138 and recommitting [offenders] as [] convicted parole violator[s] without credit for time served at liberty on parole.”). Accordingly, Thompson’s argument has no merit. 10 Thompson’s final argument is that Section 6138(a)(2) of the Code is in direct conflict with Section 5505 of the Judicial Code. Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa. C.S. § 5505. In the context of criminal sentences, Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides a limited time period in which a trial court judge may modify or rescind a sentencing order before the trial court judge is without jurisdiction to modify or rescind a sentence.